The leopard is a member of the “Big Cat” family, also known as “Felidae family”, Which is an opportunistic hunter. It is one of the five “big cats” in the genus of Panthera. The Leopard is a medium-sized wildcat natively found in a variety of different habitats in some parts of sub-Saharan Africa, northeast west Africa and, Central Asia like India and China, the Middle East, South and Southeast Asia to Siberia. They are recognized by their spots., at one site, they expect similar from each other, but in reality they are dissimilar from each other because of their spots. Most of the leopards having light colored with distinctive dark spots that are called rosettes, because they resemble the shape of a rose. Black leopards, which seem to be nearly solid in color because their spots are hard to differentiate, are commonly called black panthers. Leopards are carnivores.
They are also nocturnal and they spend their nights in the struggling for hunting instead of sleeping. It is no wonder that leopards are such great hunters. Granting to the research of San Diego Zoo. They can go upwards to 36 miles per hour (58 kilometers per hour), can jump forward about 20 feet (6 meters) and are able to leap 10 feet (3 m) straight up.Its head and body length is commonly between 90 and 165 cm (35 and 65”). The tail reaches 60 to 110 centimeters (24 to 43”) long, its shoulder height is from 45 to 80 centimeters (18 to 31”). Their muscles are exceptionally solid, which raise their ability to climb trees. They are very diverse in size. Males are approximately 30% larger than females, weighing 30 to 91 kg (66 to 201 lbs) compared to 23 to 60 kg (51 to 132 lb) for females. The leopards are so secure and comfortable in trees, because of its strong legs and retractable claws, they are capable to force themselves up trees that it often hauls it kills into the branches and spend a lot of their time high in the tree limbs. Their spotted coats allow them to blend with the leave. Leopards don’t need much water.
They are strong swimmers and are very much at home in the water. Sometimes they eat fish or crabs in the water. These large cats can live in almost any type of habitat, including rainforests, deserts, woodlands, grassland savannas, forests, mountain habitats, coastal scrub, shrub lands and swampy areas. They are really adaptable and can exist in many different spots across the world. The weight of a Leopard’s cub is just 17 to 21 ounces (500 to 600 grams) at the time of birth, is blind and almost hairless. Cubs do not leave the den until they are about 3 months old. They live with their mothers and depend on them for food for around two years otherwise, leopards are solitary beasts.